Sree Lalitha Parameswari Spinning Mills, Guntur, India

100% Combed Compact Cotton Yarn

Ne 40/1 to Ne 100/1

Medium and fine count yarn spun on 70,320 compact spindles in Guntur, from MCU5 cotton grown within 100 km of our mill.

Company Profile

Fine count cotton yarn, trusted since 2006.

SLP Spinning Mills Private Limited is one of the leading mills in India producing high quality medium and fine count cotton yarn for sensitive consumers in India and various other countries.

Operations began in 2006, promoted by our founder Shri T.V. Seshagiri Rao and Sri D. Suryaprakasa Rao, Managing Director. The mill stands near Chebrolu Donka (towards Tenali), Narakoduru, Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, with group unit Tharuni Spintex Pvt Ltd on the same campus.

  • 2006Spinning since
  • 2 unitsSLP and Tharuni on one campus
  • 40 yearsGinning experience behind our cotton
SLP Spinning Mills production floor
2006Spinning
since
Sri D. Suryaprakasa Rao, Managing Director

Sri D. Suryaprakasa Rao

Managing Director

With almost four decades in the textile industry as a cotton ginner, Sri Suryaprakasa Rao owns ginning mills in Guntur, where MCU5 cotton gives the best results for medium and fine counts. His insight into sourcing raw material is what keeps SLP's yarn quality consistent, season after season.

Even in adverse market conditions, supply is maintained to the extent required.

A belief bequeathed by our founder, Shri T.V. Seshagiri Rao
Our Yarns

Ten qualities, one count range

Every yarn we make is 100% combed compact cotton, spun across fully integrated facilities at SLP and Tharuni Spintex.

Our count range Ne 40/1toNe 100/1

We customise products to a buyer's needs anywhere within our count range.

Request a Quote Request a Quote
  • 100% Indian Cotton

    SLP Premium Quality yarn, including MCU5 cotton grown within 100 km of our mill.

    SLP Premium
  • 100% BCI Cotton

    Better Cotton Initiative cotton for brands with sustainable sourcing commitments.

    BCI
  • Kasturi Cotton

    Made with Kasturi Cotton Bharat, India's branded and traceable premium cotton.

    Kasturi Cotton Bharat
  • Regenagri Yarns

    Regenerative agriculture yarns certified under the Regenagri standard.

    Control Union
  • Organic Cotton

    Organic cotton yarns certified to GOTS and OCS.

    GOTS & OCS, Intertek
  • Indian & Giza Blend

    Indian cotton blended with Egyptian Giza for added length, lustre and strength.

    Blend
  • 100% Giza Yarns

    Fine yarns spun entirely from Egyptian Giza cotton for premium shirting and home textiles.

    Egyptian Giza
  • Compact Slub Yarns

    Compact slub yarns produced on the Amsler slub system.

    Amsler
  • Compact Eli Twist Yarn

    Two-strand compact Eli twist yarn for a smooth, strong, low-hairiness finish.

    Eli Twist
  • 100% Contamination Free

    Yarn cleared of PP and colour contamination at blow room and winding stages.

    Contamination free
Why SLP

Quality from the cotton field to the cone

  1. Step 01
    Local cotton

    MCU5 cotton grown within 100 km of the mill.

  2. Step 02
    Own ginning

    Ginned in our own factory, backed by four decades of ginning experience.

  3. Step 03
    Contamination clearing

    Jossi Magic Eye, Nestling and Vetal Scan in every blow room.

  4. Step 04
    Carding & combing

    Truetzschler, LMW and Rieter preparatory lines.

  5. Step 05
    Compact spinning

    Suessen Compact on every ring frame across all four lines.

  6. Step 06
    Winding & conditioning

    Loepfe Zenith+ PP clearers, then Xorella or Mylon conditioning.

Capacity & Green Energy

Spun largely on our own clean power

We are dedicated to sustainable growth and environmental responsibility, generating clean, renewable energy to meet our operational demands through a captive solar and wind installation.

Approximately 70% of our total power comes from in-house green energy, building a self-reliant and eco-friendly mill.

Captive solar power12MW
Captive wind power2MW
Infrastructure

Four spinning lines, 70,320 spindles

SLP first line ring frames
2006-07, 12,000 spindles

SLPS First Line

SLP second line
2011-12, 17,280 spindles

SLPS Second Line

SLP third line
2016-17, 18,240 spindles

SLPS Third Line

Tharuni Spintex unit
Group unit, 22,800 spindles

Tharuni Spintex Pvt Ltd

70,320Compact spindles
4Spinning lines
14MWCaptive green power
20+Years of spinning
Technology

World-class machinery on every line

We constantly upgrade to the most modern spinning technology to serve customers better and more efficiently. With a total capacity of 70,320 spindles and fully integrated facilities, every line runs on machinery of international standard, from Truetzschler blow rooms to Schlafhorst and Savio auto coners.

Line-by-line machinery

Four spinning lines, one standard of quality.

Swipe to compare lines
Machinery / Equipment
2006-07SLPS First Line12,000 spindles
2011-12SLPS Second Line17,280 spindles
2016-17SLPS Third Line18,240 spindles
Group unitTharuni Spintex22,800 spindles
01Opening & cleaning
Blow RoomTruetzschlerTruetzschlerTruetzschlerLMW
Contamination ClearingJossi with Magic EyeJossi with Magic Eye and NestlingJossi with Magic EyeNestling & Vetal Scan
02Carding & drawing
CardsLMWTruetzschlerTruetzschlerLMW & Truetzschler
Draw Frame BreakerRieterLMWRieterLMW
Draw Frame FinisherLMWRieterRieterLMW
03Combing
Lap FormersRieterRieterRieterLMW
CombersRieterRieterRieterLMW
04Spinning
SimplexZinserZinserZinserLMW
Ring FrameLMW with Suessen CompactKTTM with Suessen CompactKTTM with Suessen CompactLMW with Suessen Compact
Slub System—Amsler——
05Winding & conditioning
Auto ConerSchlafhorst AC5 with Loepfe Zenith+ with PPSchlafhorst AC6 with Loepfe Zenith+ with PPSchlafhorst AC6 with Loepfe Zenith+ PP clearer with dye packageSavio Polar & Savio Orion with Zenith+ PP clearer
HumidificationBatliboi with auto controlsLuwa with auto controlsLuwa with auto controlsBatliboi
Yarn ConditioningXorellaXorellaXorellaMylon
Total ring spindles12,00017,28018,24022,800
Group capacity70,320 compact spindles across four lines
Quality Policy

A quality-conscious manufacturer of cotton yarn

ISO9001

ISO 9001:2008 certified since 2014

Certified by TÜV SÜD South Asia Private Limited, which is evident in the systems we follow across the company.

  • Understand and meet requirements

    We add value to customers' products through continual improvement of our people, systems and processes, complying with all requirements.

  • Quality product, timely delivery

    We strive for consistent quality and on-time delivery to achieve our customers' highest satisfaction.

  • Productivity through teamwork

    A positive work culture that involves our employees, customers, suppliers and business associates as one large family.

Quality lab equipment

Instruments in our in-house testing lab

  • Uster Tester 5
  • Evenness Tester
  • CSP Tester
  • Twist & Trash Tester
  • Micronaire Tester
  • Digi Mic XT (MAG)
  • Pioneer Double Screw

Certifications

Standards our yarns are certified to

  • ISO 9001 (TÜV SÜD) logoISO 9001 (TÜV SÜD)
  • BCI logoBCI
  • Kasturi Cotton Bharat logoKasturi Cotton Bharat
  • GOTS logoGOTS
  • OCS logoOCS
  • Regenagri logoRegenagri
Few Eminent Customers

Trusted by leading textile makers

Mills, weavers and home-textile brands across India and abroad source our yarn.

Arvind
Raymond
Welspun
Vardhman
Trident Group
Grasim
Indo Count
Donear Industries
Premier
NSL Textiles
WestPoint Home
Paramount Textile
Martinelli Ginetto, Italy
Unifill Textile Mills
International Textile Mills
Chat with us